Difference between revisions of "Anisotropic, Hyperelastic Material"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Property !! Description !! Units !! Default | ! Property !! Description !! Units !! Default | ||
|- | |- | ||
| THETA0 || || || | | THETA0 || || || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eyarn || | | Eyarn || Equivalent elastic modulus of the fabric || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|pressure units]] || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| nu || | | nu || Equivalent elastic modulus of the fabric || none || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| T10<br>T11<br>T12<br>T13<br>T14 | | T10<br>T11<br>T12<br>T13<br>T14 || Traction interpolation coefficient in direction 1 || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|pressure units]] || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SH0<br>SH1<br>SH2<br>SH3<br>SH4<br>SH5<br>SH6<br>SH7<br>SH8<br>SH9<br>SH10<br>SH11<br>SH12 || | | T20<br>T21<br>T22<br>T23<br>T24 || Traction interpolation coefficient in direction 2 || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|pressure units]] || 0 | ||
|- | |||
| SH0<br>SH1<br>SH2<br>SH3<br>SH4<br>SH5<br>SH6<br>SH7<br>SH8<br>SH9<br>SH10<br>SH11<br>SH12 || Shearing Interpolation coefficient in the 1-2 plane || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|pressure units]] || 0 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:13, 26 April 2024
Constitutive Law
This MPM material is an anisotropic hyperelastic material for dry woven fabrics in forming simulations.
Material Properties
These properties can be determined by various fabric tests.
| Property | Description | Units | Default |
|---|---|---|---|
| THETA0 | 0 | ||
| Eyarn | Equivalent elastic modulus of the fabric | pressure units | 0 |
| nu | Equivalent elastic modulus of the fabric | none | 0 |
| T10 T11 T12 T13 T14 |
Traction interpolation coefficient in direction 1 | pressure units | 0 |
| T20 T21 T22 T23 T24 |
Traction interpolation coefficient in direction 2 | pressure units | 0 |
| SH0 SH1 SH2 SH3 SH4 SH5 SH6 SH7 SH8 SH9 SH10 SH11 SH12 |
Shearing Interpolation coefficient in the 1-2 plane | pressure units | 0 |
History Variables
None