Difference between revisions of "JWLPlusPlus Material"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| StartZ || Detonation starting z position || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || 0 | | StartZ || Detonation starting z position || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || 0 | ||
|- | |||
| NormX || Planar wave normal in x direction || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| NormY || Planar wave normal in y direction || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || 0 | |||
|- | |||
| NormZ || Planar wave normal in z direction || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dv || Detonation velocity || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|alt velocity units]] || none | | Dv || Detonation velocity || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|alt velocity units]] || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dw || Detonation front width || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || none | | Dw || Detonation front width. The extent of reaction of these particle goes from 0 to 1 over a length equal to this width. The time for a given partile to burn once it starts is thus Dw/Dv. || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DeleteDist || Particle deletion distance || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || none | | DeleteDist || Particle deletion distance || [[ConsistentUnits Command#Legacy and Consistent Units|length units]] || none | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 12 May 2020
Constitutive Law
This MPM material is a programmed-burn model for simulating certain detonation scenarios.
Material Properties
The properties for a Tait liquid are:
| Property | Description | Units | Default |
|---|---|---|---|
| time0 | Detonation start time | time units | 0 |
| StartX | Detonation starting x position | length units | 0 |
| StartY | Detonation starting y position | length units | 0 |
| StartZ | Detonation starting z position | length units | 0 |
| NormX | Planar wave normal in x direction | length units | 0 |
| NormY | Planar wave normal in y direction | length units | 0 |
| NormZ | Planar wave normal in z direction | length units | 0 |
| Dv | Detonation velocity | alt velocity units | none |
| Dw | Detonation front width. The extent of reaction of these particle goes from 0 to 1 over a length equal to this width. The time for a given partile to burn once it starts is thus Dw/Dv. | length units | none |
| DeleteDist | Particle deletion distance | length units | none |
| nm | none | none | |
| Ajwl | pressure units | none | |
| Bjwl | pressure units | none | |
| Cjwl | pressure units | none | |
| R1 | none | none | |
| R2 | none | none | |
| Omega | none | none |
History Variables
None
Examples
The following commands are for water for scripted or XML input files